Hutton, Olson at state

Devin Hutton and Isaac Olson, a pair of Thief River Falls seniors, will wrap up their high school tennis careers as doubles partners during the individual portion of the 2016 boys state tournament June 7-10 at the Reed-Sweat Family Tennis in Minneapolis.
Sixteen doubles teams – the first and second place finishers in each of the eight Class A sections across Minnesota – will form the state tournament field.
Hutton-Olson drew Hibbing juniors Scott Perunovich and Jake Jolowsky as 10 a.m. Thursday opening round opponents.
Championship round quarterfinals and consolation round semifinals will be played that afternoon.
The tournament will be completed Friday.
Class A team matches and  the singles portion of the individual tournament will also be played at the Reed-Sweat Family Tennis Center. 
 
Class A Team
n Quarterfinals Tuesday, June 7 – (Upper Bracket) Rochester Lourdes vs. Crookston, 8 a.m.; Breck School vs. Hibbing, 10 a.m.; (Lower Bracket) Luverne vs. Foley, noon; St. Paul Academy and Summit School vs. Columbia Heights, 2 p.m.
n Consolation semifinals Tuesday, June 7 – Upper Bracket, 4 p.m.; Lower Bracket, 6 p.m.
n Championship semifinals Wednesday, June 8 – Upper bracket, 8 a.m.; Lower Bracket, 10 a.m.
n Finals Wednesday, June 8 – consolation, noon; third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 4 p.m.
Class A Singles
n First round Thursday, June 9 – (Upper Bracket, 8 a.m.) Ben Ingbar (Blake School) vs. Nathan Stracke (St. Cloud Cathedral); Blake Kuether (Columbia Heighs) vs. Jordan Schneeberger (Fergus Falls); Peter Summers (Duluth Marshall) vs. Jared Sauve (Montevideo); Ryan Ortega (Winona Cotter) vs. Noah Keogh (St. Paul Academy and Summit School); (Lower Bracket, 8 a.m.) Jack Barker (Blake School) vs. David Bush (Duluth Marshall); Zach Straw (East Grand Forks) vs. Jess Hansen (Lac qui Parle Valley); Jose Williamson (Minnehaha Academy) vs. Manij Ghishing (Columbia Heights); Zach Kantor (Foley) vs. Justin Bobo (Rochester Lourdes).   
n Championship and consolation quarterfinals Thursday, June 9 – noon.
n Championship and consolation semifinals Friday, June 10 – 8 a.m.
n Finals Friday, June 10 – consolation, third place and championship, 11:30 a.m.
Class A Doubles
n First round Thursday, June 9 – (Upper Bracket, 10 a.m.) Peter Erickson-Skylar Lopez-Kohler (Rochester Lourdes) vs. Rahul Dev-Jeffrey Huang (St. Paul Academy and Summit School); Erik Wohnoutka-Chris Jelken (Luverne) vs. Jordan Ziwicki-Logan Scott (Foley); Owen Rickert-Joe Mairs (Blake School) vs. Nicholas Kroening-Quinn Bellestri (St. Anthony Village); Scott Perunovich-Jake Jolowsky (Hibbing) vs. Devin Hutton-Isaac Olson (Thief River Falls); (Lower Bracket, 10 a.m.) George Stiffman-Duke Nguyen (St Paul Academy and Summit School vs. Taylor Landmark-Riley Emery (Montevideo); Elyazid Chiboub-Mahir Ibrahim (Columbia Heights) vs. Zeke Haugen-Rafat Solaiman(St. Peter); Bobby Tiedemann-Andy Gregg (Crookston) vs. Austin Wong-Lewis White (Breck School); Josh Prahl-Ben Haugo (Litchfield) vs. Robert Sobczak-Ryan Willgohs (Cloquet).   
n Championship and consolation quarterfinals Thursday, June 9 – 2 p.m.
n Championship and consolation semifinals Friday, June 10 – 8 a.m.
n Finals Friday, June 10 – consolation, third place and championship, 11:30 a.m.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*