Finstad wins TRF Sports Boosters CC meet

by Scott DCamp
Reporter
 
Jerzie Finstad recorded her first sub-20 minute time of the 2016 season to win the Thief River Falls Sports Boosters Cross Country Invitation Thursday at the Multi-Events Center in Thief River Falls. 
Finstad won the girls division with a 5K time of 19:09.68. Second place wen to Crookston’s Katherine Geist with a time of 19:41.95. Rounding out the top five were McKenna Langerud, East Grand Forks; Marin Garrett, East Grand Forks, and Kelby Goulet, Warroad. 
Other placewinners for Thief River Falls include Brookyn Brouse, ninth; Abigail Semanko, 11th; Elaina Ballard, 12th; Raquel Pearcy, 15th; Johanna Kopenhaver, 20th; and Marissa Mehrkens, 22nd. 
In the boys race, championship honors went to Christian Sterton of Ada-Borup, with a time of 16:48.99. Brody Jesme’s eighth place finish was the highest finish for a Prowler.
Other Thief River Falls finishers include Collin Smith, 10th; Daniel Quick, 12th; Blake Boen, 15th; Cooper Sorvig, 16th; Jacob Davis, 17th; and Bryar Lane, 22nd. 
TRFSports Booster Meet 9/1
  • Girls Team Scores – 1. East Grand Forks 32; 2. Thief River Falls 39; 3. Warroad 49. 
  • Girls Varsity (Top 10/TRF places) 1. Finstad, Jerzie TRF 19:09.68 ; 2. Geist, Katherine Crookston 19:41.95; 3. Langrud, McKenna East Grand Forks 20:18.62; 4. Garrett, Marin East Grand Forks 20:18.96; 5. Goulet, Kelby Warroad 20:34.96; 6. Heppner, Rebecca Warroad 20:41.37; 7. Landsverk, Amelia Bagley/Fosston* 20:46.08; 8. Garrett, McKenna East Grand Forks 21:19.84; 9. Brouse, Brooklyn TRF 21:28.90; 10. Allarard, Kassidy East Grand Forks 21:39.78; 11. Semanko, Abigail TRF 23:23; 12. Ballard, Elaina TRF 23:56.58; 15. Pearcy, Raquel TRF 24:39.66; 20. Kopenhaver, Johanna TRF 29:16.99; 22. Mehrkens, Marissa TRF 31:17.33
  •  Girls JH – 1 Floden, Quincie East Grand Forks 13:36.34; 2. Lavin, Jennifer  learbrook-Gonvick 14:41.61; 3. Dimich, Autumn Roseau 14:46.05; 4. McFarlane, Sarah Warroad 15:04.27; 5. Hallett, Mia Warroad 15:08.02; 6. Estling, Peyton Warroad 15:13.93; 7. Hanson, Alexis East Grand Forks 15:20.37; 8. Syverson, Haley Warroad 15:22.87; 9. Thingvold, Skylar Roseau 15:32.81; 10 Rourk, Ella Warroad 15:33.24; 17. Brickson, Eleanor TRF 16:27.33; 21. Petrescue, Tia TRF 19:30.51.
Boys Varsity
  • Boys Vasity – 1. Ada-Borup/Norman County West 20; 2. Thief River Falls 49; 3. Warroad 57. 
  • 1. Sterton, Christian Ada-Borup 16:48.99; 2. Heppner, Zach Warroad 17:04.49; 3. Nowacki, Cole East Grand Forks 17:17.14; 4. Mathsen, Nick Ada-Borup 17:27.18; 5. Regorroh, Ben East Grand Forks 17:57.90; 6. Thompson, Conner Ada-Borup 18:11.98; 7. Quick, Tyrel Ada-Borup 18:21.49; 8. Jesme, Brody TRF 18:38.81; 9. Eggen, Brent Ada-Borup 18:43.68; 10. Smith, Collin TRF 18:45.96; 12 .Quick, Daniel TRF 18:53.96; 15. Boen, Blake TRF 19:14.34; 16. Sorvig, Cooper TRF 19:37.43; 17. Davis, Jacob TRF 19:45.30; 22 Lane, Bryar TRF 20:09.67. 
  • Boys JV – 1. Hammer, Macabee Clearbrook-Gonvick 19:30.61; 2. Engebretson, Ben Clearbrook-Gonvick 19:44.99; 3. Carlson, Treydan Bagley/Fosston 19:48.14; 4. Estabrook, Tyler West Marshal 20:02.30; 5. Lee, Zachary TRF 20:12.24; 6. Zutz, Tayton TRF 20:21.45; 7. Skime, Tucker TRF 20:46.70; 8. Lavin, Joshua Clearbrook-Gonvick 20:48.11; 9. Deboer, Micah TRF 21:07.08; 10. Haataga, Josh Lake of the 21:13.49; 
12. Smith, Jared TRF 21:31.68; 13. Halsa, Aaron TRF 21:39.58; 14. Rupprecht, Noah TRF 21:51.48; 15. Leake, Ayden TRF 22:22.65; 21. McDougall, Ryan TRF 24:54.62; 23. Powell, Christopher TRF 28:30.87.
  • Boys JH – 1. Hemberger, Grant Bagley/Fosston 11:36.74; 2. Lundgren, Tucker Roseau 11:57.52; 
3. Nelson, David Roseau 12:14.49; 4. Lavine, Gabe Clearbrook-Gonvick 12:22.30; 5. Ostroski, Jared Roseau 12:29.18; 6. Buley, Kyle Roseau 12:35.27; 7. Mauch, Isaac TRF 12:37.90; 8. Marvin, Emmett Warroad 12:42.84; 9. McDonald, Dawson East Grand Forks 12:46.96; 10. Lovgren, Gram Roseau 12:52.90; 11. Samuelson, Jacob TRF 13:02.08; 21. Wikert, Zachary TRF 13:52.99 16; 22. Kasprick, Brady TRF 13:56.14; 26. Koppenhaver, Paul TRF 14:30.65; 27. Martell, Ivar TRF 14:35.14; 33. Speas, Elijah TRF 15:03.99 24; 43. Casavan, Drew TRF 19:31.81.
 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*