Marley Nelson is state qualifier

Thief River Falls junior Marley Nelson earned a state meet spot with a first place school record time in the 100-yard breaststroke during the 2016 Section 8A girls high school swimming and diving championships held Friday and Saturday at Bemidji.
Nelson, after turning in a third place 1:13.64 in the Friday prelims, came back with a 1:09.51 in the next-day finals. That broke a school mark by Chelsea Haviland that stood for 18 years.
State competition will be Nov. 16-18 at the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center in Minneapolis.
Team-wise, Bemidji won its sixth straight section title with a 421-384.5 margin over runner-up Detroit Lakes. Thief River Falls finished seventh in the 11-team field with 139 points.
Top 16 places in the Friday prelims advanced to the Saturday swims – places 1-8 in the championship finals; places 9-16 in the consolation group.
“The girls tapered really well and lost time from Friday to Saturday,” said Thief River Falls coach Danielle Spiten, who added that most of the Prowlers had significant time drops.
Joining Nelson in the Section 8A championship finals were Annika Dalager, a freshman who placed fifth in the 100-yard backstroke, along with the 400 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.
Nelson, Dalager, senior Rylie Steiger and sophomore Raegan Espe teamed up on both relays. They finished fourth in the 200 medley and sixth in the 200 freestyle.
Steiger and fellow-senior Wynn Klamm both ended their high school careers with personal-best times, pointed out Spiten.
 
Section 8A Results
n Team totals – Bemidji 421, Detroit Lakes 384.5, Grand Rapids 318, Fergus Falls 242, Crookston 205.5, Park Rapids Area 141, Thief River Falls 139, Perham/New York Mills 131, Staples-Motley 82, Fosston/ Bagley 69, Warroad/ Roseau/Greenbush-Middle River 55.
Winners/TRF Places
200 medley relay – 1. Detroit Lakes (Josie Retz, Sydney Gulon, Jennifer Tracy, Ella Henderson), 1:53.04. TRF places – (finals) 4. TRF (Raegan Espe, Marley Nelson, Rylie Steiger, Annika Dalager), 1:57.49 .
200 freestyle – 1. Sydney Gulon, DL, 1:59.46. TRF places – (prelims) 21. Alanah Mack, 2:21.12; 25. Molly Halsa, 2:24.10; 29. Dakota Klosterman, 2:35.37; 30. Chloe Lundeen, 2:36.24.
200 I.M. – 1. Jennifer Tracy, DL, 2:13.60. TRF places – (consolation) 10. Jenna Von Holtum, 2:30.66; (prelims) 27. Camryn Schwab, 2:50.25; 32. Paige Greene, 2:58.54; 33. Macy Twamley, 3:00.92.
50 freestyle – 1. Paige Anderson, Bemidji, 24.79. TRF places – (consolation) 12. Annika Dalager, 27.10; (prelims) 21. Marley Nelson, 28.49; 35. Paige Greene, 32.77.
Diving – 1. Emma Disse, DL, 437.90.
100 butterfly – 1. Jennifer Tracy, DL, 59.32. TRF places – (consolation) 12. Rylie Steiger, 1:09.82; (prelims) 24. Molly Halsa, 1:17.40; 30. Camryn Schwab, 1:24.67; 32. Wynn Klamm, 1:39.36.
100 freestyle – 1. Paige Anderson, Bemidji, 54.98. TRF places – (consolation) 14. Raegan Espe, 1:00.30; (prelims) 22. Alanah Mack, 1:03.65; 23. Jestina Leclaire, 1:03.75; 32. Paige Ballard, 1:09.97.
500 freestyle – 1. Sydney Gulon, DL, 5:17.04. TRF places – (prelims) 20. Jenna Von Holtum, 6:23.50; 27. Wynn Klamm, 6:57.95; 28. Macy Twamley, 6:58.87; 29. Chloe Lundeen, 7:01.68.
200 freestyle relay – 1. Bemidji (Paige Anderson, Gabbi Takkunen, Claudia Vincent, Abby Young), 1:42.89. TRF places – (finals) 6. TRF (Marley Nelson, Rylie Steiger, Raegan Espe, Annika Dalager), 1:52.23.
100 backstroke – 1. Kate MacGregor, Crookston, 1:01.77. TRF places – (finals) 5. Annika Dalager, 1:05.49; (consolation) 11. Raegan Espe, 1:08.49; (prelims) 22. Jestina Leclaire, 1:12.42; 25. Paige Ballard, 1:19.28.
100 breaststroke – 1. Marley Nelson, TRF, 1:09.51. Other TRF places – (consolation) 9. Rylie Steiger, 1:16.50; (prelims) 33. Dakota Klosterman, 1:30.12; 34. Kaitlyn Hagevold, 1:30.20.
400 freestyle relay – 1. Bemidji (Paige Anderson, Gabbi Takkunen, Claudia Vincent, Abby Yartz), 3:45.53. TRF places – (consolation) 10. TRF (Camryn Schwab, Paige Ballard, Alanah Mack, Jenna Von Holtum), 4:15.37.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*