Thief River Falls sends partial track squad to WAO

Daniel Quick jumps.jpg
by Scott DCamp
Sports Editor
 
Thief River Falls sent a partial squad to Warren on Friday to compete in the West Marshall Fushion Track Meet. 
On the boys side, Ty Johnson ran 25.36, which was good enough for a runner-up finish in the 200 meters. Other top-10 finishes on the boys side include Daniel Quick, fifth in the 200; Johnson and Quick, finishing fifth and sixth, respectively in the 400; Micah DeBoer and Ryan McDougall finishing sixth and 10th, respectively in the 800; DeBoer finishing ninth in the 1600; Jonah Hornseth, fifth in the pole vault and sixth in the triple jump; and Jared Smith, Paul Wiggs and Devin Haugen finishing eighth in the pole vault. 
On the girls side, Thief River Falls was led by a third place finish by Coral Mattison in the high jump. Rosie McDougall took eighth in the 800 meters. 
Dominica Bernstein finished eighth in the 100 hurdles and anchored a 4×100 relay team that won its heat and took fourth overall. 
Tiahna Nicholson finished fourth in the shot put and fifth in the discus. Ava Yuska was 10th in the high jump. Elaina Knott and Megan Ganger finished eighth and 10th, respectively in the shot.  
 
Team Scores
• Girls – 1. Crookston 140; 2. West Marshall 117; 3. Roseau 115.5; 4. Red Lake County 72; 5. Warroad 69; 6. Kittson County Central 55; 7. Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax; 8. Thief River Falls 20; 9. BGMR Freeze 5; 9. Grygla-Gatzke 5. 
• Boys – 1. Roseau 130; 2. West Marshall 127; 3. Crookston 123; 4. Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/Climax 55.5; 5. BGMR Freeze 50; 6. Warroad 47.5; 7. Thief River Falls 35; 8. Grygla-Gatzke 12; 9. Red Lake County 10.
Winner/TRF Places-Girls
100 – 1. Zoe Russillo, Red Lake County 12.84; 12. Hannah Enge 14.03; 35. Kyri Christensen 15.93. 
200 – 1. Zoe Russillo, Red Lake County 27.39; 23. Kyri Christensen 33.38; 27. Alexys Omdahl 35.15; 31. Kathleen Quirk 39.22; 32. Samantha Powell 41.70. 
400 – 1. Kelby Goulet, Warroad 1:00.45; 17. Lexis Westlund 1:12.16;.
800 – 1. Hayden Winjum, Crookston, 2:33.43; 8. Rosie McDougall 2:45.03; 12. Ava Yuska 2:53.97. 
1600 – 1. Ellie Nelson, Roseau, 5:46.99. 
3200 – 1. Emma Brunelle, Warroad, 13:21.63. 
100 hurdles – 1. Katelyn Wagner, Crookston, 15.71; 8. Dominica Bernstein 17.95; 12. Madyson Anderson 19.30; 13. Coral Mattison 19.49.
300 hurdles – 1. Maddie Jerome, Roseau, 47.02; 11. Dominica Bernstein 56.58.
4×100 – 1. Red Lake County 52.93; 4. Thief River Falls 56.86. 
4×200 – 1. Roseau 1:55.77.
4×400 – 1. Crookston 4:17.56.
4×800 –  1. Crookston 11:02.66
High Jump – 1. Ashley Longtin, Red Lake County 4-10; 3. Coral Mattson 4-08; 10. Ava Yuska 4-04.
Pole Vault – 1. Katie Borowicz 8-04. 
Long Jump – 1. Jill Borowicz, West Marshall 15-09; 16. Rosie McDougall 13-01.75; 19. Kyri Christensen 12-11.75; 20. Lexis Westlund 12-07.25; 26. Samantha Powell 8-11. 
Triple Jump – 1. Abigail McGlynn, West Marshall 35-02.25; 13. Lexis Westlund 27-06.25. 
Shot Put – 1. Harley Barlow, Crookston, 34-08.50; 4. Tiahna Nicholson 31-06.75; 8. Elaina Knott 29-02.50; 10. Megan Gagner 28-08; 14. Aziah Engelstad 27-08.00.
Discus – 1. Brita Fagerlund, Crookston, 105-11; 5. Tiahna Nicholson 94-03; 11. Megan Gagner 86-04; 17. Aziah Engelstad 68-06; 19. Greta Perkovich 66-02; 22. Hannah Enge 64-07; 26. Mercedes Wilson 55-09.
Winner/TRF Places-Boys
100 – 1. Mason Wang, Crookston, 11.22. 
200 – 1. Lukas Meier, Crookston 25.13; 2. Ty Johnson 25.36; 5. Daniel Quick 26.74; 10. Terrance Arthur 27068; 18. Anthony Hyland 32.19.
400 – 1. Marcus Crayton, Fisher/EGF 53098; 4. Collin Smith 57.29; 5. Ty Johnson 57.77; 6. Daniel Quick 57.88; 14. Terrance Arthur 1:03.24; 15. Chris Powell 1:04.76; 18. Alex Zerwas 1:05.86; 23. Anthony Hyland 1:09.42.
800 – 1. Zach Heppner, Warroad, 2:12.61; 6. Micah DeBoer 2:32.04; 10. Ryan McDougall 2:44.87; 12. Aaron Halsa 2:56.63. 
1600 – 1. Zach Heppner, Warroad, 4:53.42; 9. Micah DeBoer 5:34.85. 
3200 – 1. Ben Andringa, Crookston 11:00.67.
110 hurdles – 1. Tom Gryskiewicz, West Marshall 16.04. 
300 hurdles – Ellert Adamek, BGMR Freeze 43.39.
4×100 – 1. Crookston 47.09. 
4×200 – 1. Crookston 1:37.33.
4×400 – 1. Crookston 4:01.90.
4×800 –  1. Crookston 8:58.36.
High Jump – 1. Isaac Durand, West Marshall 5-11.00. 
Pole Vault – 1. Lukas Meier, Crookston 11-09; 5. Jonah Hornseth 5-05.00; 8. Jared Smith 8-09; 8. Paul Wiggs 8-09; 8. Devin Haugen 8-09; 11. Alex Zerwas 8-03.
Long Jump – 1. Jacob LePard, Roseau, 20-04.00; 8. Daniel Quick 16-03; 18. Jonah Hornseth 14-04; 18. Terrance Arthur 14-04; 25. Chris Powell 12-06; 25. Anthony Hyland 12-06.
Triple Jump – 1. Matt Korynta, West Marshall 39-06.00; 6. Jonah Hornseth 33-01.00; 13. Devin Haugen 25-06.00.
Shot Put – 1. Hunter Rosenborough, Roseau 46-09.00.
Discuss – 1. Jacob Lindemann, Roseau 121.08.