Weather matches name of TRF track meet

A cold, windy day fit the meet name Thursday as Thief River Falls boys and girls high school track teams played host to the Frozen Four Quadrangular at Lowell T. Swenson Field.
With nine first place finishes, Thief River Falls won the girls’ portion of the meet  by an 81-78 margin over the second place West Marshall Fusion cooperative program from Stephen-Argyle and Warren-Alvarado-Oslo.
Roseau boys won by a 90-70 margin over West Marshall. Thief River Falls trailed the field.
Kira Johnson won a pair of individual events – the 100 and long jump – to lead the Thief River Falls girls.
Other Prowlers in the winner’s circle were Jerzie Finstad, 1600; Meleah Biermaier, 300-meter hurdles; Kendra Wiggs, high jump; Kaylee Eskeli, pole vault; and Elissa Steele, shot put.
Thief River Falls girls also won two relay races: the 4×100  with Carley Johnson, Miah Nelson, Marryn Dalager and Kira Johnson; and the 4×200 with Carley Johnson, Biermaier, Nelson and Kira Johnson.
There were two first place finishes for the Thief River Falls boys as Kris Joppru, Myles Johnson, Brian Powell and Cooper Sorvig took both the 4×400 and 4×800 relay races.
 
Team Totals
n Girls – Thief River Falls 81, West Marshall Fusion 78, East Grand Forks 61, Roseau 41.
n Boys – Roseau 90, West Marshall Fusion 70, East Grand Forks 62, Thief River Falls 48. 
Winners/TRF Places – Girls
100 – 1. Kira Johnson, TRF, 12.64; 7. Marryn Dalager, 14.18; 12. Lexis Westlund, 14.62; 13. Maddison Harstad, 14.65; 20. Greta Perkovich, 16.86.
200 – 1. Abigail McGlynn, West Marshall, 27.71; 2. Miah Nelson, 28.14; 7. Brandi Powell, 31.46; 8. Lexis Westlund, 31.52; 12. Greta Perkovich, 35.33; 16. Maddison Harstad, 40.05.
400 – 1. Crysta Krantz, West Marshall, 1:07.37; 4. Haley Bruggeman, 1:11.87; 5. Kendra Wiggs, 1:12.93.
800 – 1. Maddie Weberg, West Marshall, 2:37.37; 5. Kathryn Kruta, 3:08.96; 6. Heidi Anenson, 3:12.37; 7. Johanna Koppenhaver, 3:18.08
1600 – 1. Jerzie Finstad, TRF, 5:47.21; 5. Kaylee Eskeli, 6:30.34; 6. Kathryn Kruta, 6:52.11; 7. Heidi Anenson, 7:01.99
3200 – 1. Tessa Hanson, EGF, 13:30.02.
100-meter hurdles – 1. Maddie Jerome, Roseau, 16.58; 7. Brianna Hockert, 19.59; 10. Kendra Sparby, 21.65.
300-meter hurdles – 1. Meleah Biermaier, TRF, 45.77; 8. Brianna Hockert, 58.81; 12. Kendra Sparby, 1:00.90. 
4×100 relay – 1. TRF (Carley Johnson, Miah Nelson, Marryn Dalager, Kira Johnson), 53.84
4×200 relay – 1. TRF (Carley Johnson, Meleah Biermaier, Miah Nelson, Kira Johnson), 1:51.40.
4×400 relay – 1. EGF, 4:27.81; 2. TRF (Morgan Espe, Marryn Dalager, Meleah Biermaier, Kelsey Kainz), 4:36.87.
4×800 relay – 1. EGF, 10:51.36; 2. West Marshall, 11:15.46; 3. TRF (Jerzie Finstad, Kaylee Eskeli, Kelsey Kainz, Morgan Espe), 11:17.86.
Long jump – 1. Kira Johnson, TRF, 14-11.5; 3. Kelsey Kainz, 13-6; 7. Lexis Westlund, 12-7; 16. Megan Gagner, 9-8.
Triple jump -1. Abigail McGlynn, West Marshall, 32-4; 8. Brandi Hannon, 25-3.
High jump – 1. Kendra Wiggs, TRF, 4-4; 2. Haley Bruggeman, 4-2; 6. Heidi Anenson, 4-0.
Pole vault – 1. Kaylee Eskeli, TRF, 8-6.
Shot put – 1. Elissa Steele, TRF, 32-9; 4. Tiahna Nicholson, 29-6; 9. Brandi Hannon, 27-2; 13. Kathryn Szymanski, 25-9; 17. Aziah Engelstad, 24-4; 19. Megan Gagner, 21-10; 21. Mercedes Wilson, 20-11.
Discus – 1. Kassidy Hultgren, West Marshall, 89-8; 4. Kathryn Szymanski, 84-10; 5. Elissa Steele, 81-2; 10. Tiahna Nicholson, 75-0; 13. Aziah Engelstad, 69-4; 16. Brandi Hannon, 67-1; 18. Megan Gagner, 54-0; 19. Mercedes Wilson, 53-5. 
Winners/TRF Places – Boys
100 – 1. Tom Pace, EGF, 11.21; 3. Ian Hutton, 11.58; 8. Cade Lundeen, 12.27; 90. Ty Johnson, 12.43; 16. Brennan Peralta, 12.93; 19. Ethan Toso, 13.80; 22. Ethan Nelson, 14.40; 23. Ryan McDougall, 14.65. 
200 – 1. Tom Pace, EGF, 23.34; 2. Ian Hutton, 24.17; 7. Ty Johnson, 25.43; 9. Kyle Fowler, 28.02; 10. Ethan Toso, 28.06; 13. Ryan McDougall, 30.31; 15. Ethan Nelson, 31.93.
400 – 1. Austin Clifton, EGF, 55.11; 3. Cooper Sorvig, 58.33; 4. Cristian Dahl, 1:00.21; 5. Cade Lundeen, 1:00.74; 15. Chris Powell, 1:13.
800 – 1. Scott Nelson, Roseau, 2:11.15; 2. Brian Powell, 2:16.37; 4. Cade Lundeen, 2:32.37; 9. Aaron Halsa, 2:55.24
1600 – 1. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 5:13.98; 2. Tayton Zutz, 5:25.24; 4. Collin Smith, 5:29.02; 7. Jayce Lizakowski, 5:47.48; 13. Aaron Halsa, 6:22.64
3200 – 1. Brett Erickson, Roseau, 11:07.74; 4. Collin Smith, 12:11.64; 5. Tayton Zutz, 12:27.49; 6. Jayce Lizakowski, 12:33.71.
110-meter hurdles – 1. Tom Gryskiewicz, West Marshall, 16.11.
300-meter hurdles – 1. Pierce Kvien, Roseau, 44.90; 6. Kyle Fowler, 57.46. 
4×100 relay – 1. West Marshall, 48.86; 2. TRF (Ian Hutton, Ty Johnson, Brennan Peralta, Myles Johnson), 49.78.
4×200 relay – 1. EGF, 1:40.11.
4×400 relay – 1. TRF (Kris Joppru, Myles Johnson, Brian Powell, Cooper Sorvig), 3:54.01.
4×800 relay – 1. TRF (Kris Joppru, Brian Powell, Myles Johnson, Cooper Sorvig), 9:11.68
Long jump – 1. Matthew Korynta, West Marshall, 18-8.50; 19. Chris Powell, 11-0.75; 20. Ryan McDougall, 10-10.
Triple jump – 1. Matthew Korynta, West Marshall, 38-4.50.
High jump – 1. Pierce Kvien, Roseau, 5-10; 5. Ty Johnson, 5-0.
Pole vault – 1. Reilly Stroot, Roseau, 13-9; 8. (tie) Cristian Dahl & Collin Smith, 8-0.
Shot put – 1. Conner Jensen, West Marshall, 42-0; 3. Braydon Ivanizyn, 38-7; 9. Brandon Lincoln, 34-1; 17. Kelby Jobe, 32-6; 20. Jarin Newland, 28-8; 22. Brenna Peralta, 28-7.
Discus – 1. Beechestore Stroot, Roseau, 125-1; 10. Brayden Ivanizyn, 88-9; 13. Brennan Peralta, 82-9; 15. Jarin Newland, 76-3; 19. Kelby Jobe, 73-3; 22. Brandon Lincoln, 67-6.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*