Four firsts for TRF

Four Thief River Falls girls will compete in the 2016 Minnesota Class AA high school track meet this week at Hamline University. Forming a first place 4x100 relay team at the Section 8AA meet were, from left, Meleah Biermaier, Kira Johnson, Miah Nelson and Carley Johnson. Section titles also went to Biermaier in the 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles and Carley Johnson in the 200-meter run. (Submitted)
Thief River Falls girls came up with four first place performances in the 2016 Section 8AA high school track meet that was completed with Saturday finals at Alexandria.
Prelims and a handful of finals kicked off the two-day meet Wednesday at Sauk Rapids-Rice High School.
Thief River Falls senior Meleah Biermaier swept the 100 and 300-meter hurdles, winning the 300 race for the fifth consecutive year.
Youth was also served as Thief River Falls eighth grader Carley Johnson won the 200-meter run. 
The Prowlers also finished first in the 4×100 relay with Carley Johnson, eighth grader Miah Nelson, Biermaier and senior Kira Johnson.
Next stop for Biermaier, Carley Johnson and the 4×100 relay team will be Klas Field on the Hamline University Campus in St. Paul for the June 10-11 Minnesota boys and girls Class A and AA state high school track meet.
Thief River Falls girls also had six other Section 8AA top-six finishes: eighth grader Coral Mattison, third in the high jump; Carly Johnson, junior Jennicca Leier, Miah Nelson, Kira Johnson, third in the 4×200 relay; eighth grader Jerzie Finstad, fourth in the 1600; senior Kaylee Eskeli, fifth in the pole vault; and Kira Johnson, sixth in the 100.
Those results placed the Thief River Falls girls fourth in the final point totals among the 16 participating schools.   
The lone Thief River Falls top-eight finals finisher among the boys was junior Cristian Dahl, who tied for seventh in the pole vault.
 
Section 8AA Team Points
n Girls – Alexandria 153, Willmar 90.33, Moorhead 76, Thief River Falls 66, Rocori 54, St. Cloud Tech 53, Brainerd 53, Bemidji 43, Monticello 31.33, Becker 24, Fergus Falls 19, Detroit Lakes 15, Sartell-St. Stephen 10.33, Sauk Rapids-Rice 7, Little Falls. 5, St. Cloud Apollo 2.
n Boys – Bemidji 97.50, Moorhead 87.50, Willmar 84, Sartell-St. Stephen 83, Alexandria 62, Rocori 55, Monticello 53.50, Brainerd 42, Becker 35, Little Falls 32, Detroit Lakes 24, St. Cloud Apollo 17, St. Cloud Tech 14, Fergus Falls 9, Sauk Rapids-Rice 5, Thief River Falls 1.50.
Winners/TRF Places – Girls
100 – 1. Jada Schwindt, Moorhead, 12.58; 6. Kira Johnson, 12.85; (prelims) 13. Miah Nelson, 13.52.
200 – 1. Carley Johnson, TRF, 26.10; (prelims) 20. Elaina Ballard, 29.05; 29. Kelsey Kainz, 29.59.
400 – 1. Brynn Sauer, Rocori, 57.90; (prelims) 36. Kendra Wiggs, 1:08.43.
800 – 1. Sophie Schmitz, Willmar, 2:17.02; (prelims) 28. Brooklyn Brouse,. 2:39.81; 34. Morgan Espe, 2:45.06..
1600 – 1. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria, 4:55.72; 4. Jerzie Finstad, 5:20.09; 28. Kaylee Eskeli, 6:00.45.
3200 – 1. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria, 10:30.39; 12. Jerzie Finstad, 11:46.67.
100-meter hurdles – 1. Meleah Biermaier, TRF, 14.70.
300-meter hurdles – 1. Meleah Biermaier, TRF, 43.37.
4×100 relay – 1. TRF (Carley Johnson, Miah Nelson, Meleah Biermaier, Kira Johnson), 49.66.
4×200 relay – 1. Rocori (Morgan Holthaus, Taylor Jude, Jayda Woods, Brynn Sauer), 1:46.29; 3. TRF (Carley Johnson, Jennicca Leier, Miah Nelson, Kira Johnson), 1:48.12.
4×400 relay – 1. Rocori (Jayda Woods, Kaitlyn Wolf, Carly Kremer, Brynn Sauer), 4:01.19; 12. TRF (Jerzie Finstad, Marryn Dalager, Asia Johnson, Morgan Espe), 4:31.60.
4×800 relay – 1. Willmar (Sophie Schmitz, Kayla Rudie, Serena Monson, Jessa Hanson), 9:28.77; 15. TRF (Asia Johnson, Brooklyn Brouse, Morgan Espe, Kelsey Kainz), 11:16.46.
High jump – 1. Nicole Kurtti, Moorhead, 5-2; 3. Coral Mattison, 5-0.
Pole vault – 1. Adriane Rickert, Bemidji, 10-8; 5. Kaylee Eskeli, 9-2.
Long jump – 1. Jodi Lipp, St. Cloud Tech, 18-3; (prelims) 13. Kira Johnson, 15-8; 16. Morgan Espe, 15-4.50.
Triple jump – 1. Jodi Lipp, St. Cloud Tech, 37-2; 20. Kendra Wiggs, 31-3.50.
Shot put – 1. Sidney Hinrichs, Bemidji, 39-6; 16. Elissa Steele, 31-7.50; 19. Tiahna Nicholson, 30-11; 26. Kathryn Szymanski, 29-8.50.
Discus – 1. Breanna rice, Detroit Lakes, 132-8; 7. Tiahna Nicholson, 109-01; (prelims) 31. Kathryn Szymanski, 83-10; 38. Megan Gagner, 77-9..
Winners/TRF Places – boys
100 – 1. Nate Andrusick, Rocori, 10.99; (prelims) 26. Ian Hutton, 12.15; 41. Myles Johnson, 12.81
200 – 1. Nate Andrusick, Rocori, 22.30; (prelims) 32. Ian Hutton, 25.20; 40. Ty Johnson, 25.84; 43. Myles Johnson  26.43.
400 – 1. Charlie Voller, Monticello, 50.27; (prelims) 23. Cooper Sorvig, 55.69; 26. Felix Zuniga, 55.92; 38. Myles Johnson, 58.57.
800 – 1. Caleb Appleton, Bemidji, 2:00.68; 9. Brian Powell, 2:06.68.
1600 – 1. Mohamed Noor, Willmar, 4:27.90; 40. Collin Smith, 5:09.69.
3200 – 1. Nadir Yusuf, Willmar, 9:40.34; 41. Tayton Zutz, 11:17.47; 42. Collin Smith, 11:17.91.
110-meter hurdles – 1. Jake Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 14.79.
300-meter hurdles – 1. Jake Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 40.08; (prelims) 39. Kyle Fowler, 53.8.
4×100 relay – 1. Monticello (Jack Hoaby, Asher Mason, Ryder Beckman, Nate Hoglund), 43.98; 13. TRF (Ian Hutton, Ty Johnson, Cade Lundeen, Felix Zuniga), 48.65.
4×200 relay – 1. Monticello (Jack Hoaby, Asher Mason, Charlie Voeller, Nate Hoglund), 1:31.02.
4×400 relay – 1. Bemidji (Payton Christofferson, Cody Roder, Michael Quall, Alex Vollen), 3:28.59; 15. TRF (Felix Zuniga, Cooper Sorvig, Ty Johnson, Brian Powell), 3:49.10.
4×800 relay – 1. Bemidji (Alex Vollen, Isaac Berg, Lineas Whiting, Caleb Appleton), 7:56.49.
High jump – 1. Matt Bye, Moorhead, 6-2.
Pole vault – 1. Kyle Johnson, Moorhead, 13-9; 7. (tie) Cristian Dahl, 11-9; 18. (tie) Collin Smith, 9-9.
Long jump – 1. Jake Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 21-9.50.
Triple jump – 1. Jake Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 46-4.
Shot put – 1. Dillon Radunz, Becker, 55-9.50; (prelims) 34. Brayden Ivanizyn, 39-5.50; 38. Kelby Jobe, 38-5.50; 42. Brandon Lincoln, 35-1.
Discus – 1. Greg Rider, Brainerd, 157-0; 44. Kelby Jobe, 77-5.